Privacy Policy

This privacy statement discloses the privacy policies for Sustain Safaris. ​

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users. Sustain Safaris shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of Users and for this purpose, "personal information" shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA).

Acceptance of Our Terms and Conditions

 

By using this Website (www.sustainsafaris.com), you confirm that you understand and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, you are directed to discontinue accessing or otherwise using the Website or any materials obtained from it with immediate effect.

 

This web site will notify you of:

 

  • What personally identifiable information of yours or third party personally identification is collected from you through the web site.

  • Who is collecting the information.

  • How this information is used.

  • With whom the information may be shared.

  • What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information.

  • Security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under Sustain Safaris control.

  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information. If you feel that this company is not abiding by its posted privacy policy, contact us via info@sustainsafaris.com

Information Collection and Use

 

Sustain Safaris is the sole owner of the information collected on this website. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. Sustain Safaris collects information from our users at several different points on our website.

Information We Collect

Non-Personal Information

Non-personal information, data about usage and service operation, not directly linked to a specific person may be collected to analyse how the Website is used by visitors to the Website.

Aggregate Information

Pages viewed, IP (Internet Protocol) addresses, referral data are all examples of aggregate information which your computer provides to us when using/accessing this Website.

 

Web Beacons

Web beacons may be used to collect non-personal information about your use of our website and the website of selected sponsors, participants, members and advertisers, your use of special promotions or newsletters, and other activities.

 

Personal Information

www.sustainsafaris.com uses personal information such as your name, email address, business name, social media profiles, user IDs, passwords, billing information, address as well as your business particulars to better understand your needs and interests and to provide you with better service. The personal information is gathered necessarily so that you may be able to request and/or download information or materials, subscribe to mailing lists, participate in online discussions, provide feedback, sign-up for events or to make bookings via the site.

How will Your Information be Used

Your information will be used to offer or provide services that support the activities of www.sustainsafaris.com, to respond to your enquiries, send invoices, analyse trends, or to provide you with electronic newsletters, invitation to events, marketing material, announcements, surveys or other information. When accessing www.sustainsafaris.com your personal user information may be tracked in order to ensure authorized access. By providing us with your personal information, you expressly consent to our storing, processing, and distributing of such information for the above-mentioned purposes.

Order

 

We request information from the user on our enquiries forms. Here a user must provide contact information (such as name, email and telephone numbers)

This information is used to fulfil customer's enquiries and/or orders. We might get back to the customer to provide the information requested by the customer (like a quote)

 

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. We use “cookies” as these enable us to improve user experience and interactivity with this website. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site and is encrypted so cannot be read by any other website. Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates. It will also terminate once a period of time has elapsed since first using the site.

If and when we use cookies, it is for your convenience; for instance, to prevent the user from having to re-enter shopping cart information. Should you wish to disable cookies, you may do so from your browser but please note that this will prevent access to webpages on this website. You have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, certain functions of our website may not work properly, and you may be unable to use those services that require ordering or registration to participate.

Log Files

 

Every time you request or download a file from this website, www.sustainsafaris.com may store data about these events and your IP address in a log file. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable informationwww.sustainsafaris.com may use this information to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use or for other business purposes.

Information Sharing

 

Reasonable steps are taken to maintain the security of the information as listed above. However, we reserve the right to release personal information where compelled to do so by law, where we reasonably believe there to be illegal activity, and where we can be expected to try and protect our systems and/or business. As a user of this website, please note that your personal information may be visible to other users and to the public. Information that is disclosed in public areas of our website such as message boards, news groups, discussion forums becomes accessible to the public and therefore can be collected, used, shared by the public and we cannot accept any liability for the misuse of such information. You are warned to exercise caution when sharing any information and should you not want your personal information collected and used by users of this website, please refrain from immediate use of this website. Please note that our employees will have access to personal information under confidentiality.

We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person. 

Links

This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we (Sustain Safaris) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users' information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line.

All of our users' information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our accounting staff or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Correction/Updating Personal Information

 

If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as your post code), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user's personal data provided to us.

 

Choice/Opt-out

 

If you use this site to purchase services you may occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications on our order form.

 

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by replying to unsubscribe in the subject line in the email, or by contacting us directly.

 

Notification of Changes

 

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this web site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Links to Third-Party Sites

 

This www.sustainsafaris.com website may provide links to third-party websites for the convenience of our users. If you access these links, you will leave this Website.  does not control these third-party Websites and cannot confirm that the policies and practices of these third-party sites will be consistent with this Privacy Policy. Other websites may collect or use personal information about you in a manner different from that described in this document. Therefore, any link you follow from this website, should be used with caution and at own risk. You are encouraged to familiarize yourself with the privacy policy of any website before submitting any personal information.

Access to and Accuracy of Information

 

All information submitted to us can be verified and/or changed. In order to do this, please contact us on info@sustainsafaris.com. Please note that reasonable steps will be taken to verify your identity before effecting such change, verification or correction.

Security

 

Various means are used to protect the Information provided by users on this Website but we cannot guarantee that this information will not be intercepted, altered or misused. The responsibility rests with you to ensure that your computer is adequately secured and protected against malicious software and individuals. We will not assume liability for the interception, alteration, use or misuse of the information you provide. You alone are responsible for maintaining the secrecy and security of your personal information. Should you suspect that we or you have had a security breach, please advise us immediately by contacting us on info@sustainsafaris.com detailing the time and nature of the breach and steps you have taken to minimize the effect of such breach.

Opting Out

 

You will at all times be given the option to opt out from receiving newsletters, announcements, surveys and any other information in relation to the activities of this Website. This can be done by following the directions in the relevant correspondence or by contacting us on info@sustainsafaris.com.

Destruction/Deletion of Personal Information

 

All Personal Information which has become obsolete, in the sole and absolute discretion of us, shall be deleted by us from our records and/ or destroyed.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

 

This Privacy Policy will be governed and construed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa and all visiting this website submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts.